PartnerPal, LLC Privacy Policy


PartnerPal, LLC ("PartnerPal") -- we at PartnerPal are committed to protecting your privacy. The data protection laws are changing and that’s great news for you. It means you now have more control over your personal information. It also requires that all businesses must be clearer on how they collect and use your information. Accordingly, the following represents updated Privacy Policy in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR guidelines. PartnerPal’s Privacy Policy applies all owned and operated PartnerPal entities and websites, including: https://www.partnerpal.com


This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use PartnerPal websites and/or managed services as detailed in PartnerPal’s Terms of Service. We will review this Privacy Policy regularly, and we may update it from time to time.


PartnerPal’s Use of Data


We collect information about our users in order provide our products, services, and customer support. Our services and support are provided through many platforms including but not limited to: websites, phone apps, email, and telephone. The specific platform and product, service, or support you interact with may affect the personal data we collect.


Not all information requested, collected, and processed by us is "Personal Information" as it does not identify you as a specific natural person. In some situation users may provide us with personal information without us asking for it, or through means not intended for the collection of particular types of information. Whilst we may take reasonable steps to protect this data, the user will have bypassed our systems, processes, and control and thus the information provided will not be governed by this privacy policy.


In some situations, users may provide us personal information over platforms that are outside our control; for example through social media or forums. Whilst any information collected by us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the platform by which it was communicated will be governed by its own Privacy Policy.


How PartnerPal collects personal information


Information that you specifically give us


While you use our products and services you may be asked to provide certain types of personal information. We may request, collect, or process the following information:


     • Account Details – full name, password

     • Contact Details - email address, phone number

     • Location Details - physical address, billing address

     • Financial Information - credit card details


Information that PartnerPal collects from others


Users can give permission for us to connect to their account on other platforms to collect personal information. This includes but is not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google. Information collected will be governed by this Privacy Policy. Users can stop us from collecting data from other platforms by removing our access on the other platform or by contacting our support team. Your payment provider may transmit information about the payment that we may collect or process. In some situations, personal information of users may be collected from public sources. We may collect or process the following information:


     • Account Details – full name, password

     • Contact Details - email address, phone number.

     • Location Details - physical address, billing address

     • Financial Information - credit card details


Information PartnerPal collects as you use our services


We maintain records of the interactions we have with our users, including the products, services and customer support we have provided. This includes the interactions our users have with our platform such as when a user has viewed a page or clicked a button.


How PartnerPal uses personal information


The information we request, collect, and process is primarily used to provide users with the product or service they have requested. More specifically, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:


     • to provide the service or product you have requested;

     • to facilitate the creation of a User Contract (see Terms of Service for more information);

     • to provide technical or other support to you;

     • to answer enquiries about our services, or to respond to a complaint;

     • to promote our other programs, products or services which may be of interest to you (unless you have opted out from such communications);

     • to allow for debugging, testing and otherwise operate our platforms;

     • to conduct data analysis, research and otherwise build and improve our platforms;

     • to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

     • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or

     • for other purposes with your consent, unless you withdraw your consent for these purposes.


The 'lawful processing' grounds on which we will use personal information about our users are (but are not limited to):


     • when a user has given consent;

     • when necessary for the performance of a contract to which the user is party;

     • processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations;

     • processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of our users or of another natural person.

     • processing is done in pursuing our legitimate interests, where these interests do not infringe on the rights of our users.


Personal information refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers. Personal Information also includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the "Navigation Information" section below. Payment information includes We collect and process payment information from you when you subscribe to the Subscription Service, including credit cards numbers and billing information, using third party PCI-compliant service providers. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.


When PartnerPal discloses personal information


The personal information of users may be held or processed by our third-party service providers. Our third-party service providers are bound by contract to only use your personal information on our behalf, under our instructions. Our third-party service providers include:


     • Cloud hosting, storage, networking and related providers

     • SMS providers

     • Payment and banking providers

     • Marketing and analytics providers

     • Security providers


Other disclosures and transfers-- we may also disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:


     • if necessary to provide the service or product you have requested;

     • we receive court orders, subpoenas or other requests for information by law enforcement;

     • if otherwise permitted or required by law; or

     • for other purposes with your consent.


Accessing, correcting, or downloading your personal information


You have the right to request access to the personal information PartnerPal holds about you. Unless an exception applies, we must allow you to see the personal information we hold about you, within a reasonable time period, and without unreasonable expense for no charge. Most personal information can be accessed by logging into your account. If you wish to access information that is not accessible through the platform, or wish to download all personal information we hold on you in a portable data format, please contact PartnerPal via email at hello@partnerpal.com


You also have the right to request the correction of the personal information we hold about you. All your personal information can be updated through the user settings pages. If you require assistance please contact our customer support. You have a number of other rights in relation to the personal data PartnerPal holds about you, however, there may be restrictions on how you may exercise the rights. This is largely due to the nature of the products and services we provide.


You have the following data protection rights: You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information. You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.


You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA, Switzerland and certain non-European countries (including the US and Canada) are available here. Unless stated above, users may exercise any of the above rights by contacting our Privacy Officer. For the purposes of the GDPR, our Privacy Officer can be contact through our Support Email: hello@partnerpal.com -- while we endeavour to resolve complaints quickly and informally, if you wish to proceed to a formal privacy complaint, we request that you make your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer, by mail or email as above. We will acknowledge your formal complaint within 10 working days of receipt. If we do not resolve your privacy complaint to your satisfaction, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by calling them on 1300 363 992, making a complaint online at www.oaic.gov.au, or writing to them at OAIC, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001. If you are in the European Union, you can choose to instead lodge a complaint with your local Data Protection Authority (DPA). The list of DPAs is at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.


To Unsubscribe from PartnerPal Communications


You can unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of emails, or by logging into your PartnerPal customer account within the dashboard, and contacting PartnerPal by written notice: hello@partnerpal.com


Please Contact Us with Any Questions


PartnerPal, LLC

171 Main Street – Suite #217

Los Altos, CA 94022